Fellows 2011-13

 

 

Abir Ali

 

During Fellowship: Program Fellow, Husdon-Webber Foundation

Post-Fellowship: Co-Founder and Designer, Ali Sandifer Studio 

& NEIdeas Program Manager, New Economy Initiative

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Anderson

 

During Fellowship: Director of New School Development, Excellent Schools Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Information Systems and Technology, Excellent Schools Detroit

 

 

 

 

 

 

Felicia Andrews

 

During Fellowship: Finance/Purchasing Department Fellow, City of Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Executive Director, Team 313

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Barna

 

During Fellowship: Buy Detroit Program Manager, Midtown Detroit, Inc. 

Post-Fellowship: Business Development Specialist, Sheboygan County Economic Development Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rena Bradley 

 

During Fellowship: Community Development Specialist, Detroit Land Bank Authority

Post-Fellowship: Freelance/Consultant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regina Ann Campbell 

 

During Fellowship: Milwaukee Junction Business Manager, Vanguard CDC

Post-Fellowship: Managing Director of Place-based Entrepreneurship, TechTown

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marcus Clarke

 

During Fellowship: Business Development Manager of Procurement Initiative, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation

Post-Fellowship: Economic Development Manager, City of San Mateo

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Connors 

 

During Fellowship: International (China) Business Development Manager, Michigan Economic Development Corporation

Post-Fellowship: International (China) Business Development Manager, Michigan Economic Development Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

John Corcoran

 

Role During Fellowship: Urban Economic Development Director, TechTown

Post-Fellowship: Project Manager, New York City Economic Development Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jordan Cox

 

During Fellowship: Area Development Coordinator, Henry Ford Health System

Post-Fellowship: Vice President, Operations, Surgical Care Affiliates, Henry Ford Health System

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jela Ellefson

 

During Fellowship: Grants & Specials Proejcts Coordinator, Eastern Market Corporation

Post-Fellowship: Community Development Director, Eastern Market Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Forsyth

 

During Fellowship: Business Development Manager of Neighborhood Commerical, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation

Post-Fellowship: Business Development Manager, Detroit Economic Growth Corporation

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford Frost

 

During Fellowship: Office of the Director/CEO, Detroit Institute of the Arts

Post-Fellowship: Director, Detroit Corridor Initiative, Capital Impact Partners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Habitz, Jr.

 

During Fellowship: Urban Planning Specialist, Henry Ford Health System

Post-Fellowship: Urban Planning Specialist, Henry Ford Health System

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Hopkins

 

During Fellowship: Detroit Projects Coordinator, Downtown Detroit Partnership

Post-Fellowship: Project Planner, Bergmann Associates

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Kelly

 

During Fellowship: Program Manager of Detroit Green Economy Initiative, Next Energy

Post-Fellowship: Program Manager - Innovative Landscapes, Detroit Future City 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanet Kulscar

 

During Fellowship: Detroit Projects Coordinator, Invest Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Kresge Mayor's Fellow - Director of Resident Opportunity Initiatives, Jobs & Economy Team City of Detroit 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celeste Layne

 

During Fellowship: Corridor Revitalization Director, East Jefferson Corridor Collaborative

Post-Fellowship: Full Stack Web Developer Immersive, General Assembly & Venue Manager, Railbridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

Owiso Makuku

 

During Fellowship: Detroit Works Program Fellow, City of Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Freelance/Consultant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allyson McLean

 

During Fellowship: Community Investment Associate, Community Investment Support Fund/Larson Realty Group

Post-Fellowship: Acquisition and Development Associate, Bedrock Real Estate Services

 

 

 

 

 

Dara O'Byrne

 

During Fellowship: Planning and Development Department Fellow, City of Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Deputy Director for Land Use & Policy Detroit Future City

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matteo Passalacqua

 

During Fellowship: Leasing Officer and Property Manager at Metropolitan Center for High Technology, Wayne State University

Post-Fellowship: Building Manager, The Block at Cass Park

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Perschetz

 

During Fellowship: Project Manager, Southwest Housing Solutions

Post-Fellowship: Executive Director, LIVE Detroit

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarida Scott-Montgomery

 

During Fellowship:  Executive Director, Community Development Advocates of Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Executive Director, Community Development Advocates of Detroit and Co-owner of Good People Popcorn

 

 

 

 

 

Melissa Smiley

 

During Fellowship: Health Analysis Fellow, Data Driven Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Special Assistant & Strategy Officer - Office of the President,Community Foundation Southeast Michigan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Studders

 

During Fellowship: Leasing and Retail Services Manager, Wayne State University

Post-Fellowship: Associate Director of Leasing and Retail Services, Wayne State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beau Taylor

 

During Fellowship: Assistant to Chief Operating Officer, City of Detroit

Post-Fellowship: Director of Public Lighting Department, City of Detroit

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kennis Wooten

 

During Fellowship: Project Assistant to Executive Chairman, DTE Energy

Post-Fellowship: Associate, DTE Energy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katy Wyerman

 

During Fellowship: Program Manager of Detroit Green Economy Initiative, Next Energy

Post-Fellowship: Director of Resource Development, Belle Isle Conservancy